These are grantees. record any certificate or affidavit so filed in the In Ohio, a survivorship tenancy is created when a deed transfers title to two or more people "for their joint lives, remainder to the survivor of them" or other language showing a clear intent to create a survivorship tenancy. To designate an individual as the beneficiary of a Transfer on Death of real property, an affidavit must be executed and filed in the office of the county recorder in the county where the real property is located. PDF. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons . Amended by official records. themselves and to the other person or persons. No Ohio case dearly states exactly how the. status), of .................... County, ......................... for valuable creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or … tab of this guide for information about the County Auditor and Recorder's Offices and their role in transfer and recording of real estate. of survivorship under the common or statutory law of this state or as tenants Also available from the Library's website at https://lawlibrary.franklincountyohio.gov/, under Self-Help Legal Resources. 1/30/2014. What this transfer does is create a joint tenancy among the grantees. . Upon the death of one owner, the property passes to and vests in the name of the surviving owner or owners. Upon the death of one of the survivorship tenants, his or her interest in the property will pass to the surviving tenants automatically. 41, HB 72, §1, eff. Survivorship Deeds in Ohio. Each deed that transfers real estate must start the process at the Auditor's Office. What is the Ohio Affidavit of Survivorship? Revised 2009 according to House Bill 525 (Standardization of Forms) 3 Forms $12.95 12 Forms $18.00 50 Forms $45.00 100 Forms $65.00 This form is avaiable electronically in a pdf format for $16.95. Ohio Rev. in common may create in themselves and in any other person or persons a O.R.C. interest in real property to two or more persons, and in substance following Good Deeds EARLY PREPARATION TO HELP AVOID PROBATE . 5) Each grantor must sign the deed in front of a notary public. Just complete and print right from your own computer!