However, a second (and hopefully more thorough) evaluation may merely corroborate the initial evaluation, making defense of the case even harder. Use of the DSS Legal Case Management System (LCMS) for standard pleadings for each hearing can be accessed by the DSS attorney. III. Occasionally the placement plan will need amending because an agency that or person who was supposed to be providing services to a parent no longer provides those services. seq. The following s is a list of tips that can be implemented in defending abuse and neglect cases: 1. § 63-7-2570(1, 2 & 8). § 63-7-710(C), specifically anticipates that the court may find probable cause but still return the child home pending the merits hearing: “If the child is returned to the home pending the merits hearing, the court may impose such terms and conditions as it determines appropriate to protect the child from harm, including measures to protect the child as a witness.” Sometimes, there can be probable cause but the child can still safely be returned home if there is some suitable person willing to provide in-home supervision.